.07 fL oz. Handcrafted glass blown bottle with a sealed cork.
Our Rose de Mai (Provence Rose) Hydrosol is fantastic for use as a body or face mist to calm and soothe the emotions during times of depression and grief. Due to its soothing and moisturizing properties, Rose de Mai Hydrosol is suitable for dry and very sensitive skin which feels relaxed and soft after treatment. It is often included in anti-aging skin care regimes targeting fine lines and wrinkles. This exotic hydrosol also has strong anti-inflammatory effects. Rose de Mai Hydrosol soothes irritated skin and reduces inflammation related to acne, eczema and psoriasis.
Emotionally and energetically, Rose Centifolia Hydrosol has a deep psychological effect as it encourages opening of the heart while soothing the emotions, being especially useful for anxiety and depression. It is also considered to be a potent aphrodisiac in many cultures, and it may be helpful in sexual wellness applications.
PLEASE NOTE: Our range of Hydrosols, Hydrolats orFloral Waters are 100% pure and free from preservatives, alcohol and emulsifiers. These are the most genuine form of hydrosols (obtained by steam distillation of the plant parts): no infusion, no blend of essential oil and water; and no condensed water. These superior quality hydrosols are 3 to 5 timesmore concentrated when compared to other commercial grade hydrosols available in the market.
We guarantee a microbiological cleanliness of our hydrosols thanks to our stainless steel, glass system and our packaging procedure that includes the decontamination of all our bottles and caps with organic alcohol. We systematically do microbiological testing of all batches and publish the results on the analysis report for each batch. All our hydrosols are kept in a low temperature storage.
Our hydrosols are specifically distilled for the hydrosol, not produced as a by-product or even a co-product. These hydrosols are distilled using fresh plant material allowing us to capture not just all the volatile components of the plant, but more importantly, the cellular water from the living plant. This cellular water is usually lost under the conventional high pressurised steam runs for essential oils, or by using dried plant material. It is this cellular water, imbued with nutritious minerals, phytosterols, antioxidants, and countless other natural botanical chemicals, that imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.
Use: after cleansing pour a small amount into the palms of your hands and gently press into your skin. Can also be used as a perfume when pressed into pressure points on the neck and wrists to help soothe and calm emotions as an additional plus.
East Sound Lane is committed to helping people find strength and healing after abuse. A portion of each purchase you make goes directly to the non profit Sanctuaries for Families, to provide safety and support for survivors.
Astaxanthin is a potent antioxidant known as a carotenoid, found in various foods. It also is found in some forms of red algae. Studies have shown that the antioxidant ability of astaxanthin is much more powerful than Vitamin C. Astaxanthin contains significantly more antioxidants than other superfood heroes, is anywhere from 10 to 100 times more powerful than other carotenoids like beta-carotene and lycopene, and may even be significantly more potent than skin-enhancing vitamin C and vitamin E.
Seabuckthorn Seed Oil
It promotes skin hydration, elasticity, cell regeneration, and even helps treat and prevent acne. Sea Buckthorn oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce swelling and redness associated with many skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.
Moisturizes skin while regulating oil: Sea buckthorn oil also helps keep your skin nice and moisturized. It can help as a moisturizing ingredient as it contains linoleic acid, which is found naturally in the sebum, so it may help to regulate moisture levels and overall help with hydration. It is excellent forreducing acne breakouts, because it signals the oil glands to stop creating excess amounts of sebum.
rchids have often been called 'the perfect plant for the skin' simply because it contains calcium, magnesium and zinc which are all beneficial to the skin. Not only does orchid oil moisture the skin it also boosts the skins immunity, reduces fine lines, signs of ageing and soothes the skin. The presence of mucilage in orchids enables them tomaintain skin hydration.